Scholarships forms found under forms

NOTE:  Scholarship applications will NOT be accepted after the April 1st Deadline.  These are to be handed into Lynn Dunham to dunham@sasktel.net

- also make sure & check for any scholarships available on the NHSRA website 

-------------------------------------

2019.   Scholarship winners

AQHA Horse of Year ($250) – Cash Quam and Katie's Buck. Jill Marcenko - Gold Leggins
Teskey's Top Hand Horsemanship Award ($250) – Colt Kornfeld
 

SHSRA President ($300) – Shana Froshaug
Noel Marshall $500.00 – Shana Froshaug
SHSRA ($500) - Jillian Keeley & Colt Kornfeld
Chad Worrall Memorial - Tie Down roper ($500) – Colter Taylor
CPRA ($400) – Shana Froshaug & Colt Kornfeld
NHSRA Merit (5) $1000 – Avery Lum, Jillian Keeley, Stephanie Kirkpatrick, Megan Olynek, Shana Froshaug
HSRA Spirit Award – Avery Lum
 
SHSRA Finals Scholarship Winners (Top 5 in each event receive a scholarship $500, $400, $300, $200, $100 in trust until graduation)
Queen ($500) – Ember Schira
Jr Princess – Halle Gaudry
All Around Cowboy - Colter Taylor
All Around Cowgirl - Cassidy Weber
Rookie Cowboy – Connor Box
Rookie Cowgirl – Denver VanMetre
Cowboy of the Year – Colter Taylor
Cowgirl of the Year – Shana Froshaug
Horse of the Year – Sasha/Denton Dunham, Trigger/Shana Froshaug
                                 
 
Saddlebronc:   1) Chance Sjogren
                       2)Kaden Paton
                 
 Average:  Chance Sjogren

           
 
Bareback:   1) Chase McNulty
                  

Break Away:  1) Cassidy Weber
                      2) Danita Esmond
                      3) Paige Mizu
                      4) Hannah Gaudry
                      5) Denver Vanmetre
Average -  Paige Mizu
 
Bull Riding:   1) Colt Kornfeld
                      2) Weston Davidson
                      3) Stefan Tonita
                      4) Carsan Crossman
                      5) Orrin Marshall
Average- Colt Kornfeld
 
Barrels:  1) Brooke Lang
                2) Kalli Rae Beebe
                3) Logan Resch
                4) Daylynn Olliver
                 5) Denver Vanmetre
Average - Brooke Lang
  
Tie Down Roping:  1)Chase Quam
               2) Colter Taylor
               3) Kobe Kmita
               4) Tanner Lockie
               5)Morgan Anderson
Average - Dallyn Panchuk 
 
Steer Wrestling:  1) Dallyn Panchuk
              2) Colter Taylor
              3) Chase Quam
              4) Coy McPhee
              5) Morgan Anderson
Average –Colter Taylor 
 
Goat Tying:   1) Genevieve George
                2) Cassidy Weber
                3) Brandy Fettes
                4) Lara Beierbach
                5) Grace Keeley
Average -  Genevieve George
 
Team Roping:   1) Dawson Jackson/Rylin Traynor
            2) Dallyn Loewen/Dallyn Panchuk
            3) Clay Ellis/Colt Kornfeld
            4)Colter Taylor/Travis Griffin
            5) Shana Froshaug/Jill Marcenko

Average – Dawson Jackson/Rylin Traynor
 
Pole Bending:  1) Jill Marcenko
            2) Halle Bedwell
            3) Cassidy Weber
            4) Grace Geisbrecht
            5) Denver Vanmetre
Average – Halle Bedwell
 
Cutting: Paige Mizu
 
Working Cow Horse - Danita Esmond
 
Shooting:  Trap 1)  Tanner Skene
 
Rifle: 1) Danita Esmond

Corral Boots- Courage, character community award - Colter Taylor, Paige Mizu
 
JR DIVISION

All Around Cowboy – Hayden Bigney
All Around Cowgirl – Ashley Weber
Rookie Cowboy – Jace Beierbach
Rookie Cowgirl – Dakota Vanmetre
Horse of the Year - Mia Box
Horse of the year - Kavis Drake
 
 
Jr Bulls:  1) Chase Skene
              2) Cyson Romanow
              3) Gage Hillis
              4)Grady Young
              5)WLucas Ozirney
Average: Cyson Romanow 


Jr Bareback:  1) Houston Stover
                  2) Jace Beierbach
                  3) Grady Young
                  4)Chase Skene
                  5) Gage Hillis
Average: Jace/Chase/Houston(3 way tie)

 

Jr Saddlebronc:  1)  Grady Young
                   2) Houston Stover
                   3) Cyson Romanow
                   4) Chase Skene
                   5) Colt Hillis
Average:  Grady Young



Jr Girls Breakaway:  1)  Ashley Weber
             2) Piper Bigney
             3) Halle Gaudry
             4) Clara Houff
             5) Teanna Crossman
Average:  Ashley Weber 

Jr Boys Breakaway:  1)  Kavis Drake
             2) AJ Jackson
             3) Hayden Bigney
             4) Trey Nowosad
             5) Chase Skene
Average:  Kavis Drake

Barrels:  1) Ashley Weber
            2) Mia Box
            3) Tori Hansen
            4) Halle Gaudry
            5) Kate Anderson
Average:  Kaybree Zunti

Tie Down:  1)  Jaxon Ward
                 2) Colter Froshaug
               
Average: Jaxon Ward

Chute Dogging:  1) Colter Froshaug
           2)  Cash Andersen
           3)  Hayden Bigney
           4)  Kaden Piper
           5) Jaxon Ward
Average: Colter Froshaug 

Girls Goats:  1) Ashley Weber
          2) Alyssa Maffenbeier
          3) Mackenzie Shauf
          4) Halle Gaudry
          5) Mia Box/Clara Houff
Average: Ashley Weber

Boys Goats:   1) Jace Beierbach
          2)  Hayden Bigney
          3)  Chase Skene
          4)  Houston Stover
          5)  Logan Beebe
Average:  Jace Beierbach

Ribbon Roping:  1)  Kavis Drake/Mia Box
          2) Hayden Bigney/Auryn Schira
          3) Jace Beierbach/Halle Gaudry
          4) Colter Froshaug/Kate Anderson
          5) Jaxon Ward/Dakota Vanmetre 
Average: Kavis Drake/Mia Box 

Team Roping:  1) TIE :Houston Stover & Colter Froshaug/ Trey Nowosad/ Logan Beebe
         3)  Kavis Drake/Cash Andersen
         4) AJ Jackson/Dakota Vanmetre
         5) Daylee Storle/Grady Young
        
Average: Logan Beebe/Trey Nowosad  

Poles:   1) Kate Anderson
        2) Mackenzie Shauf
        3) Heidi Bedwell
        4) Halle Gaudry
        5) Mia Box
Average: Kate Anderson

Light Rifle: Cash Andersen  

 











                         








Scholarship Forms